John Durham Special Counsel Probe of FBI
[…] No hearing date has been set on Durham’s motion.
The order appointing Durham is broad, allowing him to not only seek out wrongdoing in connection with the Mueller report, but to prosecute any crimes he may find along the way.
With a trial likely for later this year, here’s a look at Durham’s investigation and the statutes guiding the appointment and work of special counsels.
What Is a Special Counsel?
U.S. Code 28 CFR §600.1 allows an attorney general to appoint a special counsel if there is a perceived or actual conflict, or if “it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter.”
Trump’s attorney general, William Barr, cited the latter when he first tapped Durham in May 2019 to investigate the matter.
Why Was Durham Appointed?