INTRODUCTION
[…] This may also include interfering with the performance of official duties by government officials.
9. Campaign contributions
52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(l)(A) provides that "no person shall make contributions to any candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000." The term "person" includes "an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons." 160 "Contributions" are defined as, "any gift ... or deposit of ... anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing